Prison Break: Season Two, Episode 15.

31 01 2007


I hate that I don’t know if I can trust Kellerman or not. I’m so antsy for them (Michael and Linc) to find Sara and get all of the secrecy out in the open and for them to put the President on blast already. I mean seriously, the President NEEDS to be put on blast in front of the entire nation, everyone in the United States (well, they’re United States) needs to know what the President did to get the Presidency…she wasn’t voted into the President’s slot, she tricked and killed her way there and who wants someone like that leading our country?

Ugh.

I can’t wait until Michael and Lincoln start going after them…with Michael’s brain, they really can accomplish anything.

So I’ve got to ask…do you guys think that Kellerman is on Mike and Linc’s side or is this all one great big set up to capture Linc and Michael? And…Sara, can’t forget about Sara. She’s the missing link in all of this.

And that’s what I can’t wait for.

I thought Michael’s message was so sweet to her…I was too busy pining away at what he said to her that I totally missed the whole messasge thing for her. Good thing he was telling Sara and not me cause I would have just been waiting in my hotel room for Michael to find me so we can run away to Panama with each other….hehe.

So I heard through the grapevine that Sara is pregnant in real life and that they were thinking of writing that into the script…so, they’re going to be on the run and Sara’s going to be pregnant with Michael’s baby?

Awwwwwww….YAY!

I’m starting to hate Mahone, more and more…but why do I have a feeling that Mahone is in the end, going to be helping Michael and Linc and not Kellerman. What if Mahone and Kellerman have their own agenda??? What if they’re working together to take the President down?

Huh, huh?

Too many possibilities, too many plots to sort through, I love it!

And then what about Haywire with home girl from that one show that got cancelled? I thought that was sweet of him, wanting to help her out because he knew that she gets beat…is that what made him all crazy the way he is? Was he abused as a child and went insane and now helps those that are picked on? I think he thought he was doing the girl a favor by killing her Dad but dude….he’s crazy, he doesn’t know any better….or does he?

Hmmm…

Gosh, next week can’t get here any sooner…seriously.

Advertisements




Tag, I’m It!

30 01 2007

Holly tagged just about damn near everyone so I decided to do this here on my personal blog instead of getting 6 different ones on Sanctuary’s Finest…so here’s today’s post.

Contemporary, Historical, or Paranormal?
Right now, I’m all about the Contemps, I think I actually prefer them to historicals, I’ll go through long periods of time when I won’t want to read a historical at all…but I’ve never gotten that way with Contemps, so I’m gonna say Contemps…as for Paranormals, I’m just about burnt out on those things, I need some good ol’ fashioned human on human love right now…haha.

Hardback or Trade Paperback or Mass Market Paperback?
If Trade paperbacks were cheaper I’d prefer those because I just love those things, I have no idea why…I just do. I don’t care for the hardbacks because the cover jackets drive me up the effing wall, but I do love me some mass market paperback, those are always great and cheap, just like me! =)

Heyer or Austen?
Who the heck is Heyer? LOL..Austen, for sure.

Amazon or Brick and Mortar?
Amazon all the way… too true Holly.

Barnes & Noble or Borders?

I prefer B&N because they take care of me over there, it’s the opposite out here Holly, Borders are the jerks and B&N are the cool ones…so for me, B&N all the way…

Woodiwiss or Lindsay?
Lindsay as in Johanna Lindsay? I’d say Lindsay because she wrote the Malory series…*sigh*

First romance novel you ever remember reading?
Judith McNaught’s Something Wonderful…love me some Jordan Townsende…STILL.

Alphabetize by author Alphabetize by title or random?
By author. Then by title, unless there are connecting books, then I put those in order. I’m totally the same way, Holly…totally.

Keep, Throw Away or Sell?

I always keep my books…I can throw away damn near anything but not my books…much to th chagrin of my sister.

Read with dustjacket or remove it?
The dust jacket pisses me off when I’m reading, so I always take it off and put it back on after I’ve read it…it drives me batty.

Sookie Stackhouse or Anita Blake?
Hmm, who the heck are these people?

Stop reading when tired or at chapter breaks?
I’ll keep reading even when I’m tired until I’ve finished the chapter I’m on…it’s a sickness, I know.

“It was a dark and stormy night” or “Once upon a time”?
I don’t care how it starts, as long as the middle bits and the ending are great, I’ll take both!

Crusie or SEP?
Dude that’s really hard as I’m a big fan of both…oh gosh, I can’t choose…and I’m not gonna.

Buy or Borrow?
Buy. I collect books so I have to own the books that I read or I get twitchy and ya’ll don’t want to see me twitchy.

Buying choice: Book Reviews, Recommendation or Browse?
A little of all of those choices. I have a really hard time trying out new authors so if I can avoid it, I probably will…but if I see that my friends are raving about this book and that authors on their blogs, I’ll most definitely be intrigued enough to pick the book up and try it..I’ve also bought a lot of my books just by browsing the bookshelves and talking to people buying books in the bookstore…

Tidy ending or Cliffhanger?
I prefer the tidy endings but if I know there are other books to come after, I’ll eat up the cliffhangers but please authors…all these never ending series is enough to make me gouge my eyes out..

Morning reading, Afternoon reading or Nighttime reading?
I can read all day, everyday, it don’t matter a lick to me.

Series or standalone?
The whole series thing is getting OUT.OF.CONTROL. so I’d really really like a great standalone right about now.

Favorite book of which nobody else has heard?
Hmm, I’d have to think about this and edit later, cause my mind is blank right now.

Let’s see, who to tag? My BBB Ames, Grace, Karen Scott and hmm, Jenster.





Missed, Grey’s and The Office.

27 01 2007

…so I’ll watch those tonight and get my reviews up for those at a later time, sorry guys…I was out last night and couldn’t be arsed to rush home to watch the shows, haha…dangit.

But, did I miss anything good? I’m not opposed to spoilers, tell me all…I’ll still watch it and shout with joy! haha.





That Two Bit Dirty Skank.

27 01 2007

The night before last night, Mini Me asked me if I could help her catch the interest of the boy of her affection by baking four small cakes, one for each of her friends and then one for, Brandon. So I say, “Sure.” It was one of her best friend’s birthdays yesterday and she wanted to bake her a cutesy little heart shaped cake and take it to school for her but she also wanted to make a cake for the best friend that I can’t stand and the boy she loves so we made 5 mini cakes for her and her friends and her favorite teacher, Mr. Fowler because he agreed to hold her cakes in his office until she was ready to eat them.

She had planned to give the cake to Brandon with an invitation to the movies with her and her friends which she got the okay from her parents, as long as there were other people going and she was honest about it, so her Mom said, go ahead and invite Brandon to come to the movies with us this weekend and Chelsea was exstatic, she has had a big time crush on Brandon since the beginning of the school year and it’s all I hear about. Her friends Stephanie and skank hoe Kortni were excited for her to ask Brandon.

But when Chelsea got to school, she found her best friend Kortni (the non birthday best friend) wrapped around the object of her affection. Miffed and a lot annoyed, she carried her cakes and took them to her teacher’s office for safe keeping, already planning to give Kortney’s cake away.

When lunchtime came around, she observed her “best friend” flirting with her “almost man” and it broke her heart, but at the time, she was more pissed than mad so she was really bitchy to Kortni and took comfort in the fact that Brandon didn’t seem too impressed with Kortni and her flirting.

But the whopper of a back slap came when it was time to take Brandon his cake. They had just finished singing Happy Birthday to Stephanie and Stephanie was urging Chelsea to go and take Brandon the cake and invite him over to the movies with them, when Kortni told her that she’d ask him to the movies for Chelsea and Chelsea vehemently refused, saying she could do it herself, but then Brandon walked over to their little circle on the grass. Brandon was then accosted by Chelsea’s stupid tramp of a friend, Kortni and she did the unthinkable.

She asked Brandon to go to the movies with her.

IN FRONT OF CHELSEA!

She took Kortni’s cake and gave it to her best guy friend, Nakoa and called Kortni a stupid whore and then stalked off because she couldn’t believe the nerve of the stupid hoecake.

This has been her best friend since elementary school, why is she doing this? Chelsea called me yesterday on her way home from school and was telling me what happened and how mad she was and then got so mad at herself because she was crying. She never got to give Brandon his cake, she never got to ask him to the movies and she doesn’t know what Brandon said to Kortni’s invitation.

She’s all heart broken and I feel so bad for my little pretty niece…isn’t she pretty? Brandon has got to be on crack if he chooses Kortni over Chelsea.


My poor niece…have you guys had any friends that have done something shady like this and pretended like they didn’t know that you liked said boy or whatever and of course, I’m talking about when you were in school because if you’re still having these problems, then something is seriously wrong sweets…LOL.





One Tree Hill: Season Four, Episode Twelve.

25 01 2007


This week’s show gets a great big AWWWW from me! I thought it was such a cutie little show to have. Things are good right now, they’re as it should be but we all know that it’s not going to last, things are going to get hectic, things are going to get crazy and I’m going to be one very happy fan!

Let’s break it down, shall we?

Peyton and Lucas: So cute! It’s so good to see these two just being happy with one another because it’s seriously been a long time coming and I know that things between this two will only be tested as we progress in the show because there are so many things that were just left open, mainly speaking, the whole Fake Derek storyline…he’s on the loose and I knew from the jump that we haven’t seen the last of him, next week he makes an appearance again and gosh I’m just so frickin’ amped to see that whole show down again, but let’s just hope that for Peyton’s sake, Lucas doesn’t get tazered again before he can save her because seriously…if he gets tazered again, his heart is seriously going to shut down on him, no matter what the writers think! And on the flip side, let’s hope that Peyton has practiced her screaming and still looking pretty face because the last time around, it wasn’t…pretty. So keep your fingers crossed for these two, next week is all about them! You know what would really chap my hide? If they redid the whole best friend falling for each other storyling with these two but reversed it so that it was Peyton getting dicked again. UGHHHH, but hey, let’s not borrow trouble or anything, so let me just shut up on that tip.

Nathan and Haley: These two are a big reason why I still watch and love this show! Gosh the turnaround in Nathan from big bad jerk dick face to this Prince Charming in a perfect world husband is so becoming of Nathan Scott, I totally love all of this, I want to make Haley happy because she makes me utterly happy business, the things these two get themselves into (mainly Nathan) is just so effing sweet and cute, it makes me feel all warm and cuddly inside and makes my heart sigh, it’s the stuff of great romance, I just love me some Nathan Scott, so much so that I’m making him Eye Candy Friday Man, to hell with him being young! He’s over 18! LOL…okay just barely but I don’t care, I love me some Nathan Scott!

Brooke and Stephen from Laguna Beach: Wow, to go from playing the playboy and juggle two girls in real life to being the sweetest and cutest, albeit corniest guy in Tree Hill, I like this for Brooke…Chase is good for her but nothing good can become of the whole Chase/Brooke thing, because it started off on the wrong foot…it started off with Brooke lying to him, lying to him about how good she is in Calculus and then the whole bet thing with Rachel, Brooke you just ruined what could potentially be something GREAT because of your boneheadedness, haven’t you learned a hot damn thing? And then the whole, test missing thing…is Rachel going to take the rap for you or is she going to dime you out? Ohhhh, I wonder, I wonder…I guess we’ll just have to wait and see and seriously, would you really LET HER take the blame for something YOU DID?

Karen and Dickhead Dan: It’s only going to be a matter of time before Lucas figures out that it was indeed Dan that killed Keith and the little love fest that Dan has been sliding in on Karen, so it’s only a matter of time before the wool is yanked right out of of Karen’s eyes and she sees Dan for the monster he really is, oh gosh I can’t wait to see it all go down…hehe, because you know for damn sure, it’s going down.

Deb: Ding dong, the witch is dead? Or is she just stoned again? LMAO!

The Stripping: Okay, can Skills make me laugh anymore than he did tonight? I mean, Nathan’s dancing was horrible and still I love him, which is a shocker to me because I’ve broken up with guys because they couldn’t dance and for me to be okay with Nathan’s uncoordinated ass getting his little groove on up on that stage made him oh so cuter to me! But Skills? Oh my hell that guy seriously had me rollin’ I mean, “Mama came to see me dance?” Oh hell to the no, this guy is a crackhead…and his little robot dance? LMAO! I love it! Mouth can get down for a white boy, he’s so cute…and do I see a maybe new love interest for Mouth in the Clean Team Captain?

Hehe, I can’t wait to see…Alright, so seriously next week couldn’t get here any sooner, please dear writers of One Tree Hill, bring on the creepy stalker guys…;)





Prison Break: Season Two, Episode Fourteen.

24 01 2007


SO EFFING CLOSE!

They were so close and then friggin’ Meredith Grey’s Stupid Dad had to friggin’ shoot his brains out, leaving them NOWHERE and with a John Doe.

Ugh.

Man, was it the perfect way to come back or what? Gosh I love this show. It was so good to see hottie Michael Scofield again after all these weeks. YAY! But, dude…so much to talk about from last night’s ep.

Michael and Lincoln and frickin’ Kellerman…were so close to getting the upper hand on all of this when stupid asshat Terrence blows himself away. Do you guys think we can trust Kellerman, though? I mean, what’s really going on with all of that? There’s so much going on, on the surface not to mention the million things going on UNDER the surface that it’s really hard to figure out who’s the good guys and who are the bad guys. Give us simple girls a break here, why don’t ya!

And when does Sara come back so that she can kiss Michael? Come on now…

As for C Note, can’t say that I particularly care about his situation though I do feel bad for his wife, going to jail for his stupid ass and now he’s got to continue running with his daughter and no wife…MODED!

T Bag, holy wow this guy is frickin’ nuts. If I was home girl, I’d be demented with fear by now, she should just kill herself and her kids and be done with it, because I can just imagine the vile crap that T Bag’s got in store for them and am I the only one who is STILL pissed that T Bag’s got all of the money? Oh gosh, that just chaps my hide, I hate that man!

Hmmm, what else is there? Mahone…holy hot damn, his poor family and why is he still fighting for the bad guys? He needs to wise up and realize that they’ll never leave him alone, they’re like Dante from One Tree Hill, you do one thing for them and they just keep coming back because the debt will never be paid…Mahone, seriously…start fighting back, I’m glad that he finally realizes this and that next week, he will finally be growing the spine God gave him and will finally be frickin’ fighting back and going after the one person who is the cause of all of this…the friggin’ President.

And who laughed their butts off at Bellick? BRRAAADDDDLLLLEEYYYYY! LMAO…ooh I can’t wait to see that storyline unfold and see what they have in store for his stupid, I can’t stand him and hope they cut his toes off one by one and feed his corpses to wolves self!

Ooh, next week is going to be off the hook!





As I Mature…

23 01 2007

…I’ve learned that you cannot make someone love you. All you can do is stalk them and hope they panic and give in.

I’ve learned that no matter how much I care, some people are just assholes.

I’ve learned that it takes years to build up trust and it only takes suspicion, not proof to destroy it.

I’ve learned that you can get by on charm for about fifteen minutes, after that you’d better have a big willy or big boobs.

I’ve learned that you shouldn’t compare yourself to other people because they are more screwed up than you think.

I’ve learned that you can keep vomiting long after you think you’re finished.

I’ve learned that we are responsible for what we do unless we’re celebrities.

I’ve learned that no matter how hot and steamy a relationship is at first, the passion fades and there had better be a lot of money to take it’s place.

I’ve learned that 99% of the time, if something isn’t working in your house, one of yoru kids did it.

I’ve learned that some of the most important people in your life are taken away from you too soon and the ones you don’t give a damn about just won’t go away.

Pass this on to all of your friends and something good will happen to you, if not…tough shit.

HAHA! Since I have nothing to blog about today, I thought I’d share with ya’ll something that made me laugh!

Happy Monday ya’ll!