Goodness, I Love This Song!

21 11 2007

So it’s no secret that I’m just as big as music freak as I am a book freak, so it shouldn’t come as a big surprise to you that I’ve found my favoritest artist right now, Chris Brown’s latest video premiere, one of my favorite songs on his album…

Marivel, this is your song, but check it out…you have to follow the link though because the video isn’t working properly for me.

Chris Brown- With You

How cute is he??? Seriously??? haha. Love this guy!





Britney Is NOT Bringing Sexy Back…

10 09 2007

….I stayed home Sunday night because I wanted to make sure that I didn’t miss Britney’s performance. I wanted to see for myself, if Britney really had it in her to make a comeback and what I saw was not her best. What I saw was Britney wearing shoes that were too high and very uncomfortable to dance in and what I saw was her badly lyp synching to her own song. She didn’t look like she was happy to be up there, she didn’t look like performing was her life, she looked like she trying really hard to be something, she’s not.

It wasn’t pretty.

But man, did my menz Justin Timberlake and Chris Brown get dizown.

Holy smack, Chris Brown’s first performance on a VMA’s was off the chains good and Justin Timberlake and all of his performances with Timbaland, with Nelly Furtado and most especially with 50 Cent was just fanfrickin’tastic!

As a whole, the VMA’s this year wasn’t so bad. I’ve seen worse. I’ve seen boring VMA’s, stupid VMA’s and this year’s VMA’s besides having the wackest most not funniest host ever, was still pretty cool. I was digging all of the performances from the other suites and rooms and all that ish, it was cool.

But really, what did the whole show for me was Chris frickin’ Brown and Justin flippin’ Timberlake.

Have ya’ll seen his HBO Concert from Labor Day? DAMN BUT MY MAN IS FINE AND CAN DANCE…

So yeah, Britney sucked, my menz rocked it out and everyone else did good too. LOL. But did ya’ll see Kanye West bitchin’ about Britney? All I heard was, “Tell them what I said, ya’ll….MTV, tell them what the hell I said!” Oh gosh, he irritates me.

I hope 50 trounces him in their little record sales competition, well really I hope Kenny Chesney smashes the both of them in record sales but between 50 and Kanye, I want 50 to win and I don’t even like him.