Movie: This Christmas.

13 12 2007

Starring: Regina King, Chris Brown, Loretta Divine, Mikhi Phifer, Laz Alonzo, etc.
Rating: PG-13
Grade: B-

This year, Christmas with the Whitfield’s promises to be one they will never forget. All the siblings have come home for the first time in years and they’ve brought plenty of baggage with them. As the Christmas tree is trimmed and the lights are hung, secrets are revealed and family bonds are tested. As their lives converge, they join together and help each other discover the true meaning of family.

Okay so this is a movie that I wanted to see this Christmas season because as you guys know, I’m addicted to some Chris Brown and I’ve got to say that between him and Regina King, they totally made this movie. I thought this movie was going to have me jumping out of my seat loving it but it didn’t. Not that it was a bad movie or anything, I just …liked it.

The story is about a family, a big black family who comes together for the holidays to Big Mama’s house and you see their secrets (all of them) come to light and all the drama that follows the drama.  You have one son, who’s been away for four years and coming back home for the first time, running away from the boys that are trying to get him for $25 grand.  You got another son who is with a white girl but afraid of what his Mama and family going to say so he’s keeping her on the down low.  You have a daughter who’s husband is a lying cheating bastard and she think her crap don’t stink, then you have another daughter with a princess complex who thinks that she’s above everyone else because she’s got a degree and a career, another college daughter who changed her major when she changes boyfriends and then you have a son who wants to pursue his singing career but knows that his Mother won’t be happy about his choice of profession since she lost the Daddy that way and so all of these drama’s are shown to us  throughout this movie and overall, it’s just a really good family movie.

Chris Brown totally made this movie as did Regina King. That bathroom scene when Regina King finally sees the light about her husband and he’s in the shower and she’s making him believe that she’s getting ready to give him some nookie when really she’s spreading baby oil on the floor and then spanking him with the belt for cheating on her, had me rollin’ on the floor laughing for days because the way she booked it the hell out of there after hitting him with the belt like he was one of her kids was just too frickin’ funny.

And when Chris Brown sings Try a Little Tenderness at the club? I loved it! I just love listening to him sing because seriously the boy can sing.  Here’s a clip of when he sang at the club:

He’s so the bomb diggity and I love his voice!  He sings great at the end at the Church too and I’m seriously thinking of buying this soundtrack so that  I can have these songs because I heart me some Chris Brown.   I enjoyed all of the characters but my favorites were Chris Brown and Regina King, they totally stole the whole movie and I loved watching the whole family get down, Soul Train style.  Even the Mom and stand in Dad.  It was great, the kids enjoyed this movie as did the adults but my favorite movie this year is still Why Did I Get Married.

You should watch this with the kids over the holidays, it’s a good way to spend a few hours.





Movie: Because I Said So.

14 11 2007

Starring: Diane Keaton, Mandie Moore, Gabriel Macht, Tom Everett Scott, Lauren Graham.
Rating: PG-13, for sexual content including dialogue, some mature thematic material and partial nudity.
Grade: B- (for Gabriel Macht *sigh*)

Yes I know that I’m all hecka late watching this movie but I don’t care because I watched this movie this weekend and it wasn’t the best movie ever but I really enjoyed it. There were things I didn’t like about it, things that I thought were retarded but for the most part, I really enjoyed this movie and if you know me, you know its largely in part because of the hottie Johnny, played by Gabriel Macht who I am seriously crushing on right now.

Such a cutie, I tell ya and I really enjoyed his character in this movie. I liked him so much that I put him up on my sidebar because I’m crushing on him and seriously, can you blame me? Check him out…

Cutie, huh? I KNOW! I kept thinking that throughout the movie. Although the movie itself was just cute enough to make me happy, the Mom totally got on my hot dang nerves. I wanted to strangle her stupid a word. I thought it was so retarded the things she did to fix her daughters up and the whole porno thing wasn’t cute or funny, it was dumb. She puts a sheet over the monitor instead of just turning the whole thing off? Yeah, whatev.

The Mom is the one that totally made me want to hurt someone throughout the movie. She took an ad out for her daughter? And then she met with different guys to find her daughter a date? Dude…who does that? *sigh* Not my Mom that’s for sure and I’m glad because I was embarrassed for Mandy Moore’s character, not only because her name was Millie (which reminds me of one of those cartoon cows on TV) but because her Mom got on my hot dang nerves with all of her stupid opinions on what’s good for her daughter even though she wanted her daughter to end up with the guy with the empty eyes.

*cringe*

Over the course of the movie, the Mom got on my nerves but at the end, I think she did well by getting over her stupid gripes against Johnny (which I thought were totally stupid) and when she tried to make things right between Millie and Johnny, I was okay with her after that. I did think it was kinda weird though that she ended up with Johnny’s Dad and Johnny and Millie were still together and in love.

My favorite part of the movie, well one of them was when Johnny went back to get Millie back. When he tells her that he loves her and that he even loves her….Mother. Awwwww, it was just so effing cute. I loved Johnny so much and I thought Jason was a frickin’ tool. I just didn’ t care too much for him. He was too polished, too everything, too modern…and I couldn’t care for him, it wasn’t like in Sweet Home Alabama where there was Patrick Dempsey and Josh Lucas and I loved them both…in this one, I was all about Johnny from the jump. He’s so yummalicious and I want to watch more GM movies, any suggestions?

This was a cute movie, not a lot of people cared for this movie but I liked it…I’ll watch it again.





Movie: Turistas.

14 11 2007

Starring: Josh Duhamel, Melissa George, Olivia Wilde, Beau Garrett, Desmond Askew, Max Brown (IV).
Rating: R, for strong graphic violence.
Grade: C-

Brazil. Beautiful women, pristine beaches, a friendly, open culture. Alex is accompanying his sister Bea and her best friend Amy for their first time abroad–young Americans who have come to exotic Brazil for fun, adventure and the promise of foreign pleasures. On a rickety bus rocketing up a twisting mountain road, they meet the beautiful Pru, who speaks the native language Portuguese, and Finn and Liam, in Brazil for the sole purpose of experiencing the beautiful Brazilian women they’ve heard so much about first hand. After enduring a harrowing bus crash which strands them in what seems to be the middle of nowhere, Alex, Bea, and their band of traveling companions attempt to salvage their day by seeking out a cabana bar on a nearby beach rather than wait an endless amount of time for the next bus to come by. The discovery of the beautiful and secluded beach gives way to a day in the sun and surf, an afternoon at the bar, and a night of exotic liquors and hot dancing with the locals. It’s everything their vacation is supposed to be, until they wake up face down in the sand the following morning, drugged and robbed, their possessions gone, and the trace of very real danger in the air. The farther the group travels into this mysterious and isolated Brazilian community, the further they are from the possibility of escape–and the closer they come to the dark secret that waits for them in the lush jungle and underground caverns of the Brazilian jungle, and they must fight a primal battle for their lives in the most terrifying of all human traps.

Hot dang, this movie made me not want to go anywhere near Brazil or Central/South America. This may have been a work of fiction but hot dang that was some serious crap going down in this movie. I mean, there they are, having the time of their lives, livin’ it up on vacation and they wake up to find themselves face down in the sand, their possessions stolen from them and they’re the bad guys. My eyes about popped out of my head though when that English dude threw the rock at the kids head who had Alex’s hat on, knocked the poor little sucker straight out. I’m horrible because I laughed. The kid was just about dead and there I was laughing my butt off.

Yeah, yeah, whatev.

Moving on, I thought Josh Duhamel was a total stud in this movie. Hot dang that Fergie is one lucky tramp. She gets to go home with that every night? I heard they were having problems but dude, Fergie Ferg you better hold on tight to that one, cause hot dang when he took his shirt off in this movie, my eyes never left the screen, even when Pete was ready to leave for the football game, I sat there, glued to the tv and didn’t let him leave until the movie was finished.

Bea, or Alex from The O.C. looks better as a blonde…you know how there are certain people that should never be brunette (like Britney Spears and sometimes Mandy Moore?), well Alex fro m The O.C. is one of them because her hair color bothered me in this movie. She did a good job on the movie itself but my shallow behind couldn’t get over her hair, it was not the business and I’m not talking about how toe up it was throughout the whole movie, I’m talking about the color…it was just, not cute. But she is, I like her…and when she gave it to that cutie bad guy in the water, I was rootin’ her on, screaming, “Karate chop him with his own weapon, do it, do it, do it” And she did it, I was happy for her!

Ugh, the things that I couldn’t stomach was all that blood they showed when they were cuttin’ home girl up, Bea’s friend…YUCK! I could have sooooo done without seeing that. Like the naive young woman (well I’m not so young anymore, WAH!) that I am, I was totally hoping that all of them would make it out of that horrid trip okay but at the end, I wasn’t mad and then the way they ended it, making it seem like there could be another Turistas movie to come..yeah, well I’m straight on that one. I don’t think I’d be checking out the next one if there is another one. I didn’t like this movie enough.

I watched this movie purely because Josh Duhamel was in there with no shirt on and I enjoyed that show, a whole lot. Ick, that makes me sound like such the little trampy tramp but I don’t care, he was nice to look at.

Hmm, would I recommend this movie to my friends? Not really, it was just crazy but it wasn’t the worst movie in the world. So, this movie gets a …..meh, see it if you want but don’t kill yourself going to the store to get it.





Step Up 2: The Streets.

13 11 2007

Check out the next Step Up movie, I love me some Rob Hoffman so I’m all about this one, it looks pretty good…and we still get some Channing Tatum in it so I’m one happy camper!

Check It out:

I can’t wait! And then there’s this movie, with The Rock, Justin Timberlake, Mandy Moore and Sarah Michelle Gellar…looks pretty…interesting. I’m still pondering whether or not I’ll go see it or not.

Hmmm….cool.





Movie Watch: P.S. I Love You.

26 10 2007

So while I was breaking Nicole this morning at the front desk, I was looking through the sidebar at Book Binge and clicking on different authors to check up to see what’s new in their writing lives and what not. I came across, Cecelia Ahern’s website and found out that she’s the writer behind, Samantha Who? The new Christina Applegate show on ABC. That brought me up short because I wasn’t planning on watching the show (which premiered last week, I believe) but now that I know CA is the writer behind the show, I will most definitely check that show out.

Another thing that I noticed when I was browsing through her site is that she’s got a movie coming out for her book, P.S. I Love You, a book that was read and reviewed by two of my friends, Grace and Isabel. Both of my friends read and really enjoyed the book, which is why I don’t understand why I stopped reading the book, I have had the book for the last like year or so and I just haven’t read it…I read Love, Rosie a few months back and absolutely loved that book, it reminded me so much of my friendship with one of the guys that I had the biggest crush on and so it was a personal read for me and Cecelia Ahern sure knows how to weave a story that draws the readers into the world of the characters and I just absolutely love that about her.

I clicked on the website for the movie, P.S. I Love You and found out that it comes out this Christmas season and stars Gerard Butler (HUNKALICIOUS FOR REAL!) as Gerry and Hilary Swank as Holly…now I haven’t read the book but I totally want to see the movie, have a look at the trailer for the upcoming flick.

Doesn’t it look cute? I’m sooo dragging Mulu and Theresa, or maybe even Nathan to see this movie. For real. I so want to see it!

To check out the official website for the movie, click here. And to check out, Cecelia Ahern’s official website, click www.ceceliaahern.ie.

YAHOO!





How Cute Is This?

6 01 2007

LMAO!





Hey Holly and Grace…

23 05 2006

…guess what comes out on DVD today?

Oh gosh, Brenna has already called me to make sure that we’re going to pick it up from Target after I get home from work. Oh joy…I’m going to be bop to the top while I’m breaking free from the start of something new…LOL.

All of my little kiddies are exstatic that it is finally out on DVD and they can watch it every chance they can, without having to wait until they play it on the Disney Channel.

LOL. Just had to share with you guys because I know Holly you wanted to get it for your little ones, right? LOL.